View Screen-Reader Accessible Site

Council & Synod Officers


Northwest Washington Synod Council Members


Thank you to our Synod Council members who serve on our behalf!
Executive Committee members are indicated below with an  *.

 
Council Members Term Expires

Bishop

Rev. Brian Kirby Unti*
unti@lutheransnw.org
2019

Vice President

Georganne Robertson*
Queen Anne, Seattle
gwrhcr@msn.com
2018

Secretary

Rev. Deanna Wildermuth*
Holy Trinity, Mercer Island

pastordeanna@htlcmi.org
2018

Treasurer

Karen Dicken*
Peace, Silvana

quilter@wavecable.com
2016
  Emily Brown
First Richmond Beach, Shoreline
browned35@gmail.com
2018
  Jan Cherry, Diaconal Minister
Bethany, Seattle
janmcherry@comcast.net
2016
  Franklin Chu, MD*
Bethany, Bainbridge
franklin@franklinnea.com
2018
  James Colver
Holy Spirit, Kirkland
alliedcompleterepair@yahoo.com
2018
  Rev. Esau Cuevas
El Camino de Emaus, Burlington
esaucuevas@hotmail.com
2016
  Rev. Kristy Daniels
Church of Steadfast Love, Seattle
pastorkristy@compasshousingalliance.org
2018
  Rev. Eric Finsand
Christ the Servant, Bellingham
pastoreric@ctslutheran.org
2018
  Millie Fosberg
Burlington, Burlington
basketmill@aol.com
2016
  Joanne Hinkle
Saint Andrew's, Belleuve
joanne.hinkle@comcast.net
2016
  Rev. Jianhua "Jimmy" Hao
Grace Chinese, Seattle
jimmy@gracechineselutheran.org
2016
  Rev. Julie Hutson*
Luther Memorial, Seattle
pastor@luthermemorialseattle.com
2018
  David Johnson
First, Mount Vernon
luteman74@hotmail.com
2016
  Kristina Muramoto
Magnolia, Seattle
kristina.muramoto@gmail.com
2018
  Rev Scott Postlewait
Advent, Mill Creek
postlewait.scott@gmail.com
2016
  Anita Proudfoot
Gethsemane, Seattle
anita.proudfoot@go.shoreline.edu
2018
  Rev Pam Russell
Prince of Peace, Shoreline
pastor@princeofpeaceshoreline.com
2016
  William Salen*
Christ the Servant, Bellingham
wsalen@comcast.net
2016
  Sojin Thompson
St Matthew's, Renton
thompson.sojin@gmail.com
2018
  Thor Wampler
First, Bothell
thundergod777@hotmail.com
2018
  Paul Whitfield
Queen Anne, Seattle
paul@whitfieldassociates.net
2018
Loads of leadership training opportunities coming up - be sure to check the synod calendar!
 
September 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 Labor Day - Synod Office Closed

(Click day to view main calendar)
2 Synod Staff Meeting
Time: 9:30am -11:00am
Your Synod Staff gathers for prayer & collabor ...

Pub Conversation about Wage Theft
Location: Diamond Knot Brewpub, Mountlake Terrace
Time: 7:00pm -8:30pm
Pub Conversation about Wage Theft Tuesday, August ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
3 The Well
Location: Holy Spirit, Kirkland
Time: 10:30am -12:00pm
You are invited to join us for our monthly gatheri ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
4 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
5 Safe Parking Program
Location: Peter's Place, Seattle
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm
Safe Parking Program of Compass Housing Alliance F ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
6 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
7 God's Work. Our Hands. Sunday
Location: YOUR community
"God’s work. Our hands." Sunday is ...

Art Exhibit: 12 Artists Explore the Meaning of Family
Location: Wooden Cross, Woodinville
Time: 11:00am -2:00pm
Art Exhibit: 12 Artists Explore the Meaning of Fam ...

AGAPE Concert
Location: Saint Andrew's, Belleuve
Time: 5:30pm
AGAPE* Concert Sunday September 7, 5:30pm at Saint ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
8 Community Organizing Training
Location: The Lutheran Center, Chicago, IL
Community Organizing Training September 8-12 at th ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
9 Community Organizing Training
Location: The Lutheran Center, Chicago, IL
Community Organizing Training September 8-12 at th ...

Synod Staff Meeting
Time: 9:30am -11:00am
Your Synod Staff gathers for prayer & collabor ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
10 Community Organizing Training
Location: The Lutheran Center, Chicago, IL
Community Organizing Training September 8-12 at th ...

Norwegian Male Chorus
Location: Ballard First Lutheran
Time: 7:00pm
The Norwegian Male Chorus of Seattle & The Men ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
11 Community Organizing Training
Location: The Lutheran Center, Chicago, IL
Community Organizing Training September 8-12 at th ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
12 Community Organizing Training
Location: The Lutheran Center, Chicago, IL
Community Organizing Training September 8-12 at th ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
13 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
14 Art Exhibit: 12 Artists Explore the Meaning of Family
Location: Wooden Cross, Woodinville
Time: 11:00am -2:00pm
Art Exhibit: 12 Artists Explore the Meaning of Fam ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
15 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
16 Synod Staff Meeting
Time: 9:30am -11:00am
Your Synod Staff gathers for prayer & collabor ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
17 SPECTRUM: A Live Auction & Painting Event
Location: Luther's Table, Renton
Time: 6:30pm
SPECTRUM: LIVE AUCTION & PAINTING EVENT Luther ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
18 Time for You
Location: Our Saviour's, Everett
Time: 12:00pm -2:00pm
Time for You  Thursday, September 18, 12noon- ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
19 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
20 ELCA Homeless and Justice Ministries Network Gathering
Location: Peace, Tacoma
ELCA Homeless & Justice Ministries Network Gat ...

Synod Council Meeting
Location: The Inn at Port Gardner, Everett
Time: 9:00am -5:00pm

Information Meeting on a new Synod Mission Journey
Location: Central, Everett
Time: 9:30am -12:00pm
September 20 - Information Meeting on a new Synod ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
21 ELCA Homeless and Justice Ministries Network Gathering
Location: Peace, Tacoma
ELCA Homeless & Justice Ministries Network Gat ...

Installation-Linda Roddis
Location: Columbia City Church of Hope, Seattle

Art Exhibit: 12 Artists Explore the Meaning of Family
Location: Wooden Cross, Woodinville
Time: 11:00am -2:00pm
Art Exhibit: 12 Artists Explore the Meaning of Fam ...

Bluegrass at Chancel Arts
Location: Kent Lutheran Church
Time: 3:00pm
Bluegrass at Chancel Arts at Kent Lutheran Sunday ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
22 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
23 Synod Staff Meeting
Time: 9:30am -11:00am
Your Synod Staff gathers for prayer & collabor ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
24 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
25 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
26 "Faith Forming Faith" Training Event
Location: First Presbyterian Church of Snohomish
“Faith Forming Faith” Training Event & ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
27 "Faith Forming Faith" Training Event
Location: First Presbyterian Church of Snohomish
“Faith Forming Faith” Training Event & ...

Annual AIDS Walk and 5K Run
Location: Seattle
Annual AIDS Walk Saturday, September 27th Proceeds ...

Moving Back into the Neighborhood
Location: TBD
Moving Back into the Neighborhood events are for t ...

Strides 5K
Location: Foster Park, Kent
Time: 9:00am -11:00am
Strides 5K Saturday, September 27, 9am – 11a ...

Synod Women's Organization Mtg
Location: First, Bothell
Time: 9:30am
The NW WA Synodical Women's Organization board ...

Crop Walk
Location: Stanwood, WA
Time: 10:00am
Crop Walk—Stanwood Area: September 27th @ 10 ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
28 "Faith Forming Faith" Training Event
Location: First Presbyterian Church of Snohomish
“Faith Forming Faith” Training Event & ...

Art Exhibit: 12 Artists Explore the Meaning of Family
Location: Wooden Cross, Woodinville
Time: 11:00am -2:00pm
Art Exhibit: 12 Artists Explore the Meaning of Fam ...

LCSNW North Puget Sound Fund Raiser Brunch
Location: Double Tree Suites, Southcenter
Time: 12:30pm
Save the Date: Lutheran Community Services NW Nort ...

The Holy Land: Israelis and Palestinians Today
Location: Trinity, Lynnwood
Time: 7:00pm
The Holy Land: Israelis and Palestinians Today &nd ...

(Click day to view main calendar)
29 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
30 Synod Staff Meeting
Time: 9:30am -11:00am
Your Synod Staff gathers for prayer & collabor ...

(Click day to view main calendar)